Pechakucha Night Hamptons

Pecha Kucha Night

PechaKucha Night Hamptons

There are so many innovative people on the East End, it could take years of social research to discover everyone. The objective of PechaKucha is to introduce the creative community to each other through a series of short format slide presentations.

As the official site for the Hamptons, we join over 700 cities globally in hosting “PechaKucha Nights,” named for the sound of “chit-chat” in Japanese. The format is simple: each invited presenter gets 20 slides x 20 seconds per slide to talk about living creatively on the East End.

Upcoming PechaKucha Night Hamptons:

Vol. 21 Friday, September 15, 2017, 6 pm

Presenters: John Capello, Chris Clemence, Gloria Dios, Dr. Ellen Pikitch, Randall Rosenthal, Drew Shiflett, Yuka Silvera, Catherine Townsend

Vol. 20 Friday, June 2, 2017, 6 pm

Presenters: Monica Banks, Andy Brosnan, Jody Cross, Kate Gilroy, Steve Haweeli, Robert Mojo, Jon Mulhern, Pat Rogers, Terrie Sultan

Vol. 19 Friday, March 17, 2017, 6 pm

Presenters: Liliana Casabal, Jennifer Cross, Eric Dever, Jody Gambino, Patricia Maurides, Tony Piazza, Alejandro Saralegui, Shane Weeks

Vol. 18 Friday, December 9, 2016, 6 pm

Presenters: Peter Boody, Peter Dayton, Bryan Downey, Melinda Hackett, Debra McCall, Maureen Sherry, Chris Siefert, Lee H. Skolnick, Minerva Perez/Lisa Votino-Tarrant

Past PechaKucha Night Hamptons:

Vol. 17 Friday, September 16, 2016, 6 pm

Presenters: Judiann Carmack, Corinne Erni, Kristina Felix, Andrea Grover, Paul Johnson, James Katsipis, Sara Mejia Kriendler, Tim Roepe, Lisa Trivell

Vol. 16 Friday, June 10, 2016, 6 pm

Presenters: David Bunn Martine, Silvia Channing, Christopher Golden, Bethany Fancher, Terrance Fiore, Kevin McAllister, Daniel Pollera, Tara Prout, Kurt Rist, and Roman Roth

Vol. 15 Friday, March 11, 2016, 6 pm

Presenters: Moira Chas, Bruce Engel, Neil Kraft, Mbachi Kumwenda, Peter Landi, Kenny Mann, Cindy Pease Roe, Joni Sternbach, and Evan Desmond Yee

Teen PechaKucha Night Friday, February 26, 2016, 6 pm

Presenters: Indivi Bacon – Southampton High School, Karen Blandon - East Hampton High School, Sophia Botero – Montauk Public School, Tycho Burwell – East Hampton Middle School, Claire Kunzeman – Pierson High School, Chandler Littleford – Ross School, Leyla Dorph Lowrie – Pierson High School, and Lily McGintee – East Hampton High School

Vol. 14 Friday, December 11, 2015, 6pm

Presenters: Jesse and Meredith Finkelstein (Print All Over Me), Ruby Jackson, Gregory Johnston, Doug Kuntz, Eric Lemonides, LoVid, Susan MacLaury (Shine Global), Bonnie Munshin, Clarence Sheppard, and Robby Stein

Vol. 13 Friday, September 18, 2015, 6pm

Presenters: Christopher S. Blotiau, singer/songwriter Sofia D'Angelo, Bridget Fleming, Louisa Hargrave, David Kozatch, Carlos Lama, Aubrey Roemer, London Rosiere, Peter Sabbeth, Jonathan Snow, and Auto Body

Vol. 12 Friday, June 12, 2015, 6pm

Presenters: Tyler Armstrong, architecture student Livia Azevedo, owner of Harbor Books Taylor Rose Berry, Ted Delano, Georgette Grier-Key, creater of the Serial podcast Sarah Koenig, Marian Lindberg, owner of Saaz Indian Cuisine Sameer Mohan, and James Ryan

Vol. 11 Friday, March 6, 2015, 6pm

Presenters: photographer Philippe Cheng, Zachary Dunham, Francine Fleischer, Allan Kronzek, founders of the FeedFeed, Julie and Dan Resnick, poet Julie Sheehan, Bruce Buschel, artist Christine Sciulli, and fermentation expert and kraut maker, Nadia Ernestus

Vol. 10 Friday, December 12, 2014, 6pm

Presenters: wildlife biologist Mike Bottini, actress Chloë Dirksen, artist Margaret Garrett, surfer, artist, founder Pilgrim Surf + SupplyChris Gentile, artist Steve Miller, actress and domestic violence shelter director Minerva Perez, culinary nutritionist, MS, CNS, CDN Stefanie Sacks, from Dock to Dish, Victoria Smith, artists and collaborators Margaret Braun, Alex DiJulio, and Alex Larsen, and artist/photographer Lena Yaremenko

Vol. 9 Friday, September 19, 2014

Presenters: musician/environmental activist Dan Asselin; artist Cliff Baldwin; interior designer Dale Cohen; owner of Nuna Knits Peggie Ehlers; garden consultant Jeff Negron; artist and teacher Kryn Olson; Executive Director of the South Fork Natural History Museum and Nature Center Frank Quevedo; author Gary Reiswig; Director and Co-Curator of East Hampton Shed Hadley Vogel; and photographer/blogger Brooke Williams. Please check back soon for videos!

Vol. 8 Friday, June 13, 2014

Presenters: artist Bastienne Schmidt; photographer and producer Mirella Cheeseman; editor and publisher May Castleberry; photographer and filmmaker Michael Halsband; artist John Messinger; artist Sabra Moon Elliot; oyster farmer Michael Osinski; artist Ezra Thompson; LCSW, writer and dancer James Keith Phillips; and beekeeper Mary Woltz

Vol. 7 March 28, 2014

Presenters: artist and writer Noah Becker; visual artist Jerstin Crosby; grower Brendan Davison; conservationist and advocate Bob DeLuca; transportation consultant Jonas Hagen; artist Alice Hope; marketing consultant and postcard collector Hy Mariampolski; private chef and holistic health coach Jackie McKay; productivity and wellness coach Ari Meisel; and photographer and visual artist Ingrid Silva.

Vol. 6 December 13, 2013

Presenters: farmer Katie Baldwin; food columnist & cookbook author Lauren Chattman; contemporary art collector Glenn Fuhrman; photographer Tara Israel; conservationist Nancy Kelley; food writer, photographer, & chef Susan Meisel; artist & activist Mamoun Nukumanu Friedrich-Grosvenor; artist Richard Phillips; actor & artist Christian Scheider; and painter, sculptor, & collagist Stephen G. White

Vol. 5 September 20, 2013

Presenters: author Max Blagg; sculptor Michael Combs; financial management consultant Ken Dorph; meditation teacher Tsering Lhamdo; painter April Gornik; painter Grant Haffner; painter Virva Hinnemo; radio producer Kathie Russo; and handbag and accessories designer Constance Sepulveda

Vol. 4 June 21, 2013

Presenters: designer and chef Miche Bacher; architect and collector Norman Brosterman; clothing designer Rose Dios; wallpaper and textile designer Elizabeth Dow; artist Mustafa Farhad; photographer Laurie Lambrecht; writer Zach Lazar; photographer Robin Saidman; and artist Caterina Verde

Vol. 3 March 8, 2013

Presenters: culinary arts educator Arjun Achuthan; artist Roisin Bateman; artist/gallerist Scott Bluedorn; composer Carter Burwell; artist Darlene Charneco; designer Eliza Gatfield; artist Anthony Holbrooke; chef Ty Kotz; millworker Michael Verde; and journalist Dawn Watson

Vol. 2 November 16, 2012

Presenters: garden design, author, fashion maker Dianne B; Bjornen Design home & interior designer John Bjornen; artist Erling Hope; curator and gallerist Jess Frost; writer and journalist Adam Green; author, editor, arts educator Emma Walton Hamilton; art curator Alicia G. Longwell; Amagansett Sea Salt salt makers Natalie & Stephen Judelson; Channing Daughters winemaker James Christopher Tracy; and composer-pianist Bruce Wolosoff, followed by a DJ set by Mister Lama.

Vol. 1 September 20, 2012

Presenters: artist Sydney Albertini; photographer Theo Coulombe; filmmaker and gallerist Alexandra Fairweather; radio host Bonnie Grice; sculptor Hiroyuki Hamada; gallerist Silas Marder; playwright Joe Pintauro; artist Toni Ross; artist Sabina Streeter; brewery owner Don Sullivan.

Visitors created a SUMI INK CLUB participatory wall drawing and enjoyed a DJ set by Mister Lama.

Prior to becoming an official "PechaKucha Night" site, the Parrish hosted three affiliate events called "Lightning Round"

Lightning Round

Vol. 3 May 17, 2012

Participants: writer Vesna Bozic, arts director Sherry Dobbin, puppeteer Liz Joyce, photographer Sunny Khalsa, musician Brian Dolphin, fisherman and wampum artist Albie Lester, restaurateur Dennis McDermott, photographer Andréanna Seymore, and bookbinder Paul Vogel

Vol. 2 March 29, 2012

Participants: farmer/poet Scott Chaskey, farmer/author/artist Marilee Foster, curator and gallerist Esperanza León, winemaker Kareem Massoud, art worker Ada Potter, writer David Rattray, chef Jason Weiner, and artist Almond Zigmund

Vol. 1 October 27, 2011

Participants: architect Maziar Behrooz, artist Jameson Ellis, mushroom farmer David Falkowski, Edible magazine editor Brian Halweil, Edible magazine photographer Lindsay Morris, artist Hope Sandrow, poet Brenda Simmons, fashion designer Alissa Smith, and craft designer Jocelyn Worrall

Due to technical problems, we regret that not all presentations were recorded at high enough quality to share online.